Privacy Policy

Sellwood Products Website Consumer Data Security and Privacy Policy


About the Policy

This Website Consumer Data Security and Privacy Policy statement applies to the Sellwood Products Ltd website under the domain name www.sellwood.co.nz (Sellwood website).  It explains how your personal information will be handled when you use the Sellwood website.


Security of Information

Sellwood appreciates the importance of your privacy and the security of information we may gain about you online.  We are dedicated to protecting the information we collect and use, and to complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993.  

The practices outlined below are subject to any rights or obligations we may have to handle personal information in accordance with relevant legislation.

We want you to have a safe and secure purchasing experience online.  All payments via our site are processed using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol, whereby sensitive information is encrypted to protect your privacy.  


Cookies

A “cookie” is a text file placed on your computer by our web page server to provide you with a better, more effective website experience. When you visit the Sellwood website, our system will record the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded.  Cookies cannot be used to run programmes or deliver viruses to your computer and they do not allow us to collect information that can identify you personally. We will only use or disclose information generated by cookies in accordance with this Policy.

A cookie can be retrieved by our webpage server.  You can configure your preferences and options in your browser setting to choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by you.


Information Collected

The personal information we collect via the Sellwood website and store in the Sellwood database includes the content of any electronic forms and any messages or comments you submit to us via the Sellwood website, which may include your name, email address and telephone number. 

We may use or disclose personal information that we collect about you for purposes including the following:

  • Providing our goods and services to you;
  • To promote goods and services provided by us;
  • Research, planning, product and service development;
  • To assess credit worthiness;
  • To enforce any rights under our contract with you;
  • Where we suspect unlawful activity and / or to protect the property rights of Sellwood;
  • To act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Sellwood website, or the public
  • Any other purpose required by relevant legislation

We may share personal information within Sellwood and with relevant third parties including:

  • Our agents who may supply and install your products and service your products after purchase;
  • Third parties acting on your behalf;
  • The applicable intellectual property rights holders (or their representatives) if Sellwood considers that you are infringing the intellectual property rights of any person.

All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide services to Sellwood as above, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

We work to protect the personal information that we have under our control, and have technology and security policies and measures to protect that personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. While we work to keep the Sellwood website free of viruses and malware, please be aware that there are risks in sending information across the internet. We cannot ensure the security of any information transmitted to us online.  Individuals do so at their own risk.  You are welcome contact us by phone if you are concerned about sending personal information to us over the internet.  

We recommend reviewing the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the Sellwood website. Sellwood is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Sellwood website. 

Sellwood does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.  

Acceptance

Your use of the Sellwood website indicates your acceptance of the Sellwood Consumer Data Security and Privacy Policy.

This is the current Sellwood Consumer Data Security and Privacy Policy. Sellwood may at any time vary the Consumer Data Security and Privacy Policy by publishing the varied Consumer Data Security and Privacy Policy on the Sellwood website.  You accept that by doing this, Sellwood has provided you with sufficient notice of the variation.  

If you have any questions about the Sellwood Consumer Data Security and Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, or you believe that Sellwood has not adhered to this policy, please contact us at (09) 477-0820.